2018 Line of March – Scroll Thru

Preview 2019 Line of March here

 

 Check Back for the 2019 Line Of March

2018 NEW YORK CITY ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE SATURDAY MARCH 17, 2018

LINE OF MARCH

Mounted Police

Military Escort:
“THE FIGHTING 69TH”
The 69th Regiment of New York
1st Battalion, 69th Infantry
Lieutenant Colonel Don Makay, Commanding

Piper for the Regiment, Pipe Major Joe Brady

Battalion Staff:

Major Brandon Gendron, Executive Officer Lieutenant Taylor Maningo, Adjutant Lieutenant Kevin Wong, Intelligence Officer Major Jason Secrest, Operations Officer Captain Nakaya Mair, Signal Officer

Guests of the Regiment:
LTG Daniel Hokanson, Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau
Major General Anthony German, The Adjutant General of the New York National Guard
MG Kevin Bradley, Acting Deputy Director, Air National Guard
BG Joseph Biehler, Deputy CDR-Operations, 42ID
Command Chief Master Sergeant Amy Giaquinto, New York National Guard
Command Chief Master Sergeant Maureen Dooley, Command Chief, New York Air National Guard

Battalion Color Guard:
Command Sergeant Major Thomas Seifert, Command Sergeant Major 69th Infantry BN

Regimental Wolfhounds
Sergeant Quentin Davis, NCO of the year
Specialist Ilya Titov, Soldier of the year

♣42nd Infantry Division Band, New York Army National Guard

Headquarters and Headquarters Company
Captain David Tuttle, Commanding
Sergeant First Class Jason Cooley, First Sergeant

Company A
Captain Dennis Tierney, Commanding
First Sergeant Jairo Aquino, First Sergeant

Company B
Captain Matt Calvo, Commanding
First Sergeant Celso Benites, First Sergeant

Company C
Captain Max Rose, Commanding
First Sergeant Sean Goodridge, First Sergeant

Company D
Captain Richard Reilly, Commanding
First Sergeant Tim Boyle, First Sergeant

Company H 427 BSB
Captain Howard Love, Commanding
First Sergeant Damon Glover, First Sergeant

Regimental Headquarters 69th Regiment of New York

Regimental Color guard
Colonel (Ret) James P. Tierney, Honorary Colonel of the Regiment
Chris Finnegan, Piper for the Regimental Staff

Regimental Staff
LTC (Ret) Walter Montagno, Regimental Adjutant
CSM George Brett, Regimental Sergeant Major
Bert Cunningham, Regimental Historian
LTC Robert Hutter, Honorary Colonel Emeritus
Bruce Meyerson, Assistant Historian

Regimental Color Guard (carried by a re-enactors from the 69th Regiment, New York State Volunteers)

Children of the Fighting 69th
Veteran Corps, 69th Regiment
Thomas Fitzsimmons, Commander
Geoffrey Slack, Senior Liaison to the active Regiment
Jose Flores, Senior Vice Commander
John Hallanan, Junior Vice CommanderJohn Gundy, Treasurer
Dennis Hearn, Recording Secretary
Francis Murphy, Board Chairman

♣ Bergen County Police Pipes & Drums, NJ Pipe Major -William Gravies, Brain McKeever Bandmaster





Grand Marshal and Aides – Fifth Avenue, 44th to 45th Street

♣ Virginia Military Institute (VMI), Lexington, VA

GRAND MARSHAL

~~LORETTA BRENNAN GLUCKSMAN~~

New York CountyPatrick McGettrick

Bronx CountyJohn F. Timoney

Queens CountyVirginia Carson Minardi

Kings County: Rosemarie Coulson

Richmond County: Marty Crimmins

Westchester County: Allison Burke

Nassau County: Richard O’Neill

Suffolk County: Eugene Wynne

Rockland County: Jim Russell

Orange County: Keith P. Reynolds

United Irish Counties: Katie Barrett

United Emerald Societies: Dr. Kathleen Cashin

Knights of Saint Patrick:  Robert E. Pedersen

Aide at LargeDr. Timothy McNiff






West 44th Street

(5th Avenue – No. 44)

TIME: 10:45 am


Mayor Bill De Blasio / Police Commissioner, James P. O’Neill

♣ New York City Police Department Marching Band
Police Department, NYC Holy Name Society

♣ Police Department, Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
Police Department, NYC Emerald Society

♣ F.O.P. Band, NY
Police Department, NYC Retirees

♣ Dover Plains High School Band
Auxiliary Police Department

♣ Xaverian High School Pipes and Drum (Line up West 43rd 10:45am)
City Council and public officials, City of New York (Line up on 5th Ave. East side))

♣New York State Courts Pipes and Drums (BAND ONLY) (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind Xaverian)
Honorable Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, State of New York

♣ New York State Police Pipe Band (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind NYS Courts Pipes and Drums)
Marching Escort New York State Police (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind 69th)
George P. Beach II, Superintendent of New York State Police

♣ N.J. Field Music
Veteran Corps of Artillery Color Guard (Line up on 5th Ave. West side 11:00am)
Irish-American Legislators Society of New York (Line up on 5th Ave. West side 11:00am)
State Ad Hoc Congressional Committee for Irish Affairs (Line up on 5th Ave. West side 11:00am)
U. S. Congress and other State and Federal Officials (Line up on 5th Ave. West side 11:00am)





TIME: 11:00 am (No 50 – 6th Avenue)


♣ Randolph Macon Academy Band
Irish Defense Force, 28th Infantry, Finner Camp, Ballyshannon, Ireland
Irish Navy Reserve, Waterford, Ireland
United Irish Counties Association of New York

♣ Dungloe Marching Band, Dungloe, Co Donegal, Ireland
County Sligo S&B Association of New York

♣ Friendly Sons of the Shillelagh Pipe Band, N.J.
County Donegal Association of New York

♣  Killian Band, Inver, Co Donegal, Ireland
County Laois S & B Association of New York

♣ Mullaghduff Flute & Drum Band, Letterkenny, Donegal, Ireland
County Derry Society of New York
Equestrian Ladies & Gentlemen Aides
U.S. Parks Mounted Police






 

East 44th Street

(5th Avenue – Madison Avenue)

TIME:  11:20 am


♣ Xavier High School “Blue Knights” Cadet Band
Xavier High School, R.O.T.C.

♣New York University (NYU) Pipes and Drums, NYC
Guests of The Grand Marshal Loretta Brennan Glucksman

♣ Arab High School Band, Arab, AL
The Young Leaders Society, The Ireland Fund, NY
St Patrick’s Day Parade Inc., Board of Directors and Trustees
St. Patrick’s Day Foundation, NYC, Directors
Knights of St. Patrick, New York City

♣ Castlerea Brass & Reed Band, Castlerea, Co Roscommon, Ireland
County Roscommon Society of New York Roscommon Solstice Choir, Co Roscommon, Ireland

♣ Eastport South Manor High School, Manorville NY
County Longford Association of New York

♣ The Kerry Pipers
County Kerry P & B Association of New York

♣ Joseph Duelk Jr AOH Div Pipe Band
AOH Orange County Board & Divisions 1, 2 & 4





TIME:11:35 am (Madison Avenue & Vanderbilt Avenue)


♣ Boy Scout Troop 236 Drum & Bell Corp Maybrook, NY
LAOH Orange County Board

♣  Cathedral High School Marching Band, NY
Catholic Education, The Archdiocese of New York

♣ Breezy Point Catholic Club Pipes & Drum, Queens, NY
Cardinal McCloskey Community Services, Valhalla, NY
Navy ROTC, Villanova

♣ Kelly High School Band, Chicago, IL
County Fermanagh P & B Association of New York

♣  Brick Township High School Band, Brick NJ
Lavender & Green Alliance, NY

♣ Monaghan Pipe Band
County Monaghan Society of New York


TIME: 11:45 am  EAST 47th Street (5th Avenue – Madison Avenue)






♣ Lyman High School Marching Band and Diamonds Longwood, FL
County Antrim Society of New York

♣ St Ann’s of Hampton Pipes & Drum, NJ
Boy Scouts of America, NYC

♣ Preble High School Band, Greenbay WI
County Wicklow Association of New York
American Park Dancers, Salt Lake City UT

♣  Mount St. Mary’s Academy Marching Band, Kenmore, NY
Brehon Law Society
Catholic Guild, Bronx, NY

♣Clark County High School Band, Kahoka, MO
County Offaly Society of New York
Westlake High School Dance Company, UT

♣  Hauppauge High School Marching Band, NY
County Westmeath Association of New York

♣ United States Merchant Marine Academy Marching Band, Kingspoint, NY
An Garda Síochána, Ireland

♣ Cairo-Durham High School Marching Mustang Band, Cairo, NY
Out@NBC


TIME: 12:00  WEST 47TH Street (5th Avenue – 6th Avenue)






 
FDNY Color Guard
FDNY Banner
 ♣ Emerald Society Pipe Band Color Guard

Fire Commissioner Daniel A. Nigro & Chief of Department James E. Leonard343 Honor Company

♣ Seaford High School Marching Band
Fire Department NYC Holy Name Society (A)

♣ West Milford High School Band, NJ
Fire Department NYC Holy Name Society (B)

♣ Westchester County Firefighters Emerald Society Pipe Band
FDNY Emerald Society (A)FDNY Emerald Society (B)

♣ EMS Pipes and Drums (FDNY)
FDNY E.M.S. Emerald Society

♣ The Guard Pipes and Drums Band, NY
AOH, Father Mychal Judge OFM, Division 1, Hudson County N.J.

ONLY FDNY PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM ARE AUTHORIZED TO MARCH AND LINE UP IN THIS BLOCK
Out of town Firefighters MUST obtain approvalfrom Parade to participate OTHERWISEThey MUST line up at
4:00 PM East 48th Street between 5th and MadisonSuffolk County Firefighters Emerald Society






  TIME: 12:20pm  West 45th Street (5th Avenue. – No 50.)

♣  Dobyns-Bennett High School Band, Kingsport, TN
Quinnipiac University Alumni Association of New York

♣ NYC Correction Department Emerald Society Pipe Band
NYC Correction Department Emerald Society

♣ Suffolk County Police Dept Emerald Pipe Band
Suffolk County Police Dept. Emerald Society

♣ New York Ancients Fife & Drum Corps
Council of Gaelic Societies of New York

♣ Manhattan College Pipe & Drum Band
Manhattan College Gaelic Society

♣ Young Colonials Fife & Drum, Carmel, NY
Parents and Students, Irish Dancing and Music Association of North America.

♣ Rockland PD Emerald Society Pipes & Drum Corp, Piermont, NY
Friends of Ireland, Northwell Health Lenox Hill Hospital

♣ Hudson Valley Regional Pipes & Drums, NY
Saint Leo Catholic University

♣St. Joseph’s by The Sea, Staten Island
Grand Council of United Emerald Societies

♣Port Authority Police Emerald Society Irish War pipe Band
Port Authority Police Emerald Society

♣Iona College Pipe & Drum Band
Iona College Gaelic Society

♣Plumbers and Steamfitters Pipe Band, Local 21, NY
Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local 21, NYTIME:

12:40pm (No 50 – 6th Avenue)








♣ Pipes and Drums, Police Emerald Society of Westchester
Police Emerald Society of Westchester

♣Sanitation Emerald Society Pipe Band
Sanitation Dept. City of New York Emerald Society

♣New York State Correction Pipe Band
New York State Correction Department Emeralds

♣ Nassau County Police Emerald Society Pipe Band (one banner only)
Nassau County Police Emerald Society

♣ Harrison High School Band, NY
Fordham University Gaelic Society

♣ Edward P. Maloney Memorial Pipe and Drum Corps
Catholic War Veterans

♣2nd Marine Division Band, Camp Lejeune, NC
U.S. Navy Honor Guard – US Naval Submarine School “Silver Dolphins”, Groton, CT

Navy Operation Center New York, Fort Schuyler, The Bronx

♣ Leatherneck Pipes and Drums, Paramus, New Jersey
US Marine Corp Reserve, Marine Corp District

New York Marine Corp League


TIME:1:00 PM East 45th Street (5th Avenue – Madison Avenue)






♣ Cardinal Spellman High School Band
Cardinal Spellman High School

♣ Our Lady of Peace Lynbrook, Long Island NY
Basilica of Old St Patrick’s Cathedral

♣  Valley Forge Military Academy and College Regimental Band
NY Air National Guard Honor Guard, Stewart Field, Newburg, NY

♣Lia Fail Pipe & Drums, NJ
Sean Oglaigh na h-Eireann Heritage Association

Friends of Irish Freedom
Suburbanettes Twirlers, MA

♣ Park Ridge High School Band, NY
Irish Northern AidCumann na Saoirse

♣ Richmond County Pipes, Staten Island, NY
Saint Vincent’s Hospital School of Nursing Alumni, NY

♣ Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
New York Celtic Medical Society

♣ Local 163 I.B.E.W. Pipes and Drums
N.Y.C. Dept. of Parks

♣ Amityville Pipe & Drum Band
Friends of Erin, Montauk, NY

♣ Ossining High School Band, Ossining, NY
Molloy College Gaelic Society, Long Island, NY

US Coast Guard, LI,
US Coast Guard- New YorkTIME

1:20 pm (Madison Avenue & Vanderbilt Avenue)


♣  Cardinal Hayes High School Band
Cardinal Hayes High School

♣  Brewster High School Band, Brewster, NY
88th Brigade New York Guard

♣  New Haven Firefighters Pipes & Drums
Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT

♣  American Celtic Pipe Band
Notre Dame Alumni Society of New York

♣  Gibson County High School Band, Gibson TN
Power Memorial High School Alumni, NY

♣  Middletown High School Band, NJ
Rice High School Alumni, NY

♣  Onteora High School, Boiseville, NY
Myles Scully Div 1 AOH Westchester Co

♣  Johns Creek High School Band, Johns Creek GA
All Hallows High School, NY

♣  Sequoyah High School Band, Canton, GA
Irish Business Organization (I.B.O.)

♣  St Raymond School Band, East Rockaway, NY
St Saviour High School, Brooklyn, NY


TIME: 1:45p West 46th Street Page 10 (5th Avenue – No. 50)






♣ AmerScot Highland Pipe Band
Marist College Gaelic Society

♣Aquinas High School Band, Bronx, NY
St. Joseph’s College Gaelic Society, Brooklyn, NY

♣ St. Anthony’s High School Band, Queens, NY
St Francis Prep High School, Queens, NYC

♣ LaSalle Academy, Drum Line NY
LaSalle Academy, NY

♣ Bishop Hendrickson High School Band, Warwick, RI
Providence College Alumni Society of New York

♣ New Milford High School Band, New Milford, NJ
Seton Hall University, NJ

♣ Nutmeg Volunteers Fife and Drum Corp
Irish Heritage Festival Committee

Orange County Mount St Mary’s College

♣ Neptune High School Marching Band, NJ
Stonehill College, MA

♣ Brentwood High School Green Machine Band
US Customs Emerald Society

♣ Innis Fada Pipe Band, NY
Irish American Society of Nassau, Suffolk, & Queens

♣ Sioil na h-Eireann Pipe Band
AOH New York State Board
LAOH National Board & LAOH New York State Board

♣ Glor Na nGael Pipe Band, NY
AOH Queens County Board and Divisions No. 9, 13, 15 & 21


TIME: 2:00pm (No. 50 – 6th Avenue)








♣ Marysville High School Band, Marysville, OH
LAOH Queens County Board and Divisions 13, 15

♣ I.B.E.W. Local 25 Pipe Band, NY
AOH Nassau County Board & Division

♣ Stratford High School Band, CT
AOH Nassau County, Division 3, 8 & 11

♣ Tara Pipes & Drums, Massapequa, LI
AOH Nassau County Division 15

♣ Irish Thunder Pipe Band
AOH Nassau County Division 17

♣  Ambridge Area High School Band, Ambridge, PA
LAOH Nassau County Board

♣  Roisin Dubh Irish Pipe Band, NY
LAOH Suffolk County Board

♣  Saffron United Pipe Band, LI
AOH Suffolk County Board and Divisions 3 & 8


TIME: 2:20 pm East 46th Street (5th Avenue – Madison Avenue)








♣  Knights of Columbus Pipe Band
AOH Kings County Board and Division 35

♣  Bishop Kearney High School Band, Brooklyn
LAOH Kings County Board and Division 6

♣  Staten Island Pipers Association, Pipe Band
AOH Staten Island County Board and Division 1 & 4
LAOH Staten Island County Board and Divisions 1

♣  Clann na Vale Pipe Band
AOH Bronx County Board and Divisions 3, 4, 5, & 7

TIME: 2:30 pm (Madison Avenue & Vanderbilt Avenue)


♣ Neptune High School Marching Band, NJ
LAOH New York County Board and Division 29

♣ Christian Brothers Academy, Albany
AOH New York County Board & Divisions 1, 2, 3, 4, 7 & 9

♣  Blackthorn Bagpipe Band
AOH Westchester County Board Men
LAOH Westchester County Board
AOH Westchester County Division 11, 18

♣  Rockland County AOH Edward V. Larkin Pipe Band
AOH Rockland County Board
LAOH Rockland County Board and Division 3

♣  Norwich University Regimental Band
Lt. Col. Todd Edwards, Director Mount Saint Michael Academy, Bronx, NY

♣  The Sword of Light Pipe Band
(Local 3 IBEW) James Connolly, Irish American Labor Coalition

♣  N.Y.C. Carpenters Pipe & Drums Band
New York Minor Board G.A.A.

♣  Jackson Liberty High School, Jackson, NJ
Emerald Guild Society (Irish Building Managers of NYC)

♣  Jackson Memorial High School Band, NJ
Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dancing

♣  Portsmouth High School Band, Portsmouth, RI
American Red Cross

♣  Celtic Cross NYC Pipes and Drums, SI






TIME: 2:40 PM West 47th Street (5th Avenue – No. 50)








♣  County Tyrone Society Pipe Band
County Tyrone Society of New York

♣ North Strafford High School Band, Strafford, VA
Saint John’s University Gaelic Society

♣  Bishop Molloy High School Pipe and Drums
Clan na Gael, Edward Daly Club
Clan na Gael, Napper Tandy Club

♣  Maritime College Band, State University of New York Maritime College,
Fort Schuyler Maritime Emerald Society, S.U.N.Y. Maritime College, Fort Schuyler, The Bronx, NY

♣  Cork Pipers Band
County Cork P & B Association of New York


TIME:2:45 pm (No. 50 – 6th Avenue)


♣ County Armagh Pipe Band
County Armagh Association of New York

♣  Pomperaug High School Band, CT
County Tipperary N & B Association of New York


TIME:  2:55 pm East 47th Street (5th Avenue – Madison Avenue)








♣  Ulster County A.O.H. Pipes and Drums & Honor Guard
County Clare P.B. & S. Association of New York

♣  Irish Brigade Field Music
NJ Irish Brigade Honor Guard

♣  Stephen P Driscoll Memorial Pipes and Drums Band
County Waterford Society of New York

♣  Helena High School Band, Helena, AL
County Cavan P&B Association of New York

TIME:  3:00 pm (Madison Avenue & Vanderbilt Avenue)






 

♣ Clan na h- Eireann War Pipe Band
County Limerick B & S Association of New York

♣ Thomas O’Shaughnessy Memorial Pipe Band, NY
County Down Association of New York

♣ Connetquoit High School, Long Island, NY
County Leitrim Society of New York

♣Spirit of Blackrock Fife and Drum Band
County Wexford P S & B Association of New York

♣ Double R Twirletts, PA

♣ Brain Boru Pipes and Drums, Malvern, PA
County Galway Association of New York 


TIME: 3:10 pm West 48th Street(5th Avenue – No. 40)








♣ Vernon Township High School Band, Vernon NJ
County Mayo Society of New York

♣ Sewanhaka High School Band, Elmont, NY
County Louth Society of New York

♣ North Babylon High School, LI, NY
County Kilkenny Society of New YorkTIME:

Time: 3:20 pm (No. 40 – 6th Avenue)


Page 14

♣ Whippany Park High School Band, NJ
County Dublin Society of New York

♣ Amityville High School Band, Long Island
County Carlow Association of New York

♣ Robert Moses Junior High School Band, NY
County Meath Association of New York

♣ Cohoes High School Band, NY
County Kildare Association of New York


TIME: 3:40 PM East 48th Street (5th Avenue – Madison Avenue)






♣  Port Richmond High School Band, SI

American Irish Teachers Association

♣  Pelham High School Marching Band, Pelham, AL
Lambton Firefighter College, Lambton, Canada,

♣  Transit Pride Pipe & Drum Band
NYC Transit Emeralds
MABSTOA Emerald Society
NYS Courts Emeralds Society

♣  NYC All City High School Marching Band
NYC NY Telephone & Communications Emerald NYC Board of Education Emerald Society

♣  Marching Cougars Drum Line Greenburg,
NY Irish American Club Delaware

♣  New Utrecht High School Band
Tri-Boro Bridge and Tunnel Emerald Society

Suffolk County Firefighters Emerald Society

Out of Town Firefighters

♣ Tappan Zee Bridgemen Marching Band, Terrytown, NY

Formation Committee and Line of March Committee  

Reilly Dundon – Chairman

Share This