2019 Line Of March

 

2019 NEW YORK CITY ST. PATRICK’S DAY PARADE™ SATURDAY MARCH 16, 2019

LINE OF MARCH

Mounted Police

Military Escort:

THE FIGHTING 69TH
The 69th Regiment of New York
1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Lieutenant Colonel Don Makay, Commanding
Piper for the Regiment, Pipe Major Joe Brady Battalion Staff
Major Brandon Gendron, Executive Officer
Major Jason Secrest, Operations Officer
Sergeant Major Jason Zeller, Operations Sergeant Major
Captain Miles Kirwin, Logistics Officer
Lieutenant Taylor Maningo, Adjutant
Lieutenant Kevin Wong, Intelligence Officer
Lieutenant Ryan Visgauss, Signal Officer
Lieutenant Patrick Millerick, Fires Officer
Guests of the Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Whaley, Incoming Commander, 1-69th Infantry
Lieutenant General (Retired) John F. Mulholland
Major General Raymond Shields, The Adjutant General of the New York National Guard
Command Sergeant Major David Piwowarski, SCSM, New York Army National Guard
Major General Steven Ferrari, Commander, 42d ID
Command Sergeant Major Corey Cush, CSM, 42d ID
Colonel Christopher Cronin, Commander, 27th IBCT
Command Sergeant Major Anthony McLean, CSM, 27th IBCT
Major General Kevin Bradley, NGB Director J6/CIO, Air National Guard
Battalion Color Guard
Command Sergeant Major Shaun Butcher, Command Sergeant Major, 1-69th Infantry Battalion Regimental Wolfhounds
Staff Sergeant Philip McIntire, Non Commissioned Officer of the Year
Specialist Joseph Ryan, Soldier of the Year ☘️ 42nd Infantry Division Band, New York Army National Guard
1st Battalion, 69th Infantry
Headquarters and Headquarters Company
Captain Michael Clifford, Commanding
First Sergeant Stephen Cleveland, First Sergeant



Company A
Captain Dennis Tierney, Commanding
First Sergeant Jairo Aquino, First Sergeant
Company B
Captain Matt Calvo, Commanding
First Sergeant Timothy Boyle, First Sergeant
Company C
Captain Timothy Sweeney, Commanding
First Sergeant Celso Benites, First Sergeant
Company D
Captain Richard Reilly, Commanding
First Sergeant John O’Dougherty, First Sergeant
Company H 427 BSB
Lieutenant Patrick Shaw, Commanding
First Sergeant Damon Glover, First Sergeant
Regimental Headquarters, 69th Regiment of New York
Regimental Color Guard
Colonel (Ret) James P. Tierney, Honorary Colonel of the Regiment
Chris Finnegan, Piper for the Regimental Staff
Regimental Staff
LTC (Ret) Walter Montagno, Regimental Adjutant
CSM Thomas Seifert, Regimental Sergeant Major
Bert Cunningham, Regimental Historian
LTC (Ret) Robert Hutter, Honorary Colonel Emeritus
Bruce Meyerson, Assistant Historian
Jules Fleischer, Medical Officer
Regimental Color Guard
Carried by reenactors from the 69th Regiment, New York State Volunteers
Children of the Fighting 69th
Veteran Corps, 69th Regiment ☘️ Wantagh American Legion Pipe Band
Pipe Major: John Stone
Drum Major: John Levey
Veteran Corps Staff
CSM(r) Jose Flores, Commander
PSG(r) Jack Hallanan, 1st Vice Commander
1SG(r) Peter Vesey, 2nd Vice Commander
COL(r) John Gundy, Treasurer
SGT(r) Dennis Hearn, Recording Secretary
SSG(r) Francis Murphy, Board Chairman

☘️ Bergen County Police Pipes & Drums, NJ Pipe Major -William Gravies, Brain McKeever Bandmaster

KEY
☘️ BANDS
BOLD SOCIETIES / CLUBS / ASSOCIATIONS




Grand Marshal and Aides – Fifth Avenue

☘️ Londonderry High School Marching Band, NH

GRAND MARSHAL

~~Dr. BRIAN J. O’DWYER, Esq~~

New York County: Patricia K. Walsh
Bronx County: Ray O. Leyden
Queens County:  Kieran M. Mahoney
Kings County: Bernard J. Cassidy
Richmond County: Cornelius M. O’Sullivan
Westchester County: Aidan O’Kelly-Lynch
Nassau County: Maureen T. Caffrey
Suffolk County: William J. Gorham
Rockland County: Daniel C. Donohue
Orange County: Michael J. O’Keefe
United Irish Counties: Thomas J. MaguireJames G. O’Shea
United Emerald Societies: Thomas B. Farrell
Knights of Saint Patrick: Monsignor Kevin J. Nelan
Aide at Large:  Siobhan M. Dennehy
Archdiocese of NY Aide:  Monsignor Robert T. Ritchie

West 44th Street

TIME 10:45 am (5th Ave – No. 44)

Mayor Bill De Blasio / Police Commissioner, James P. O’Neill




☘️  New York City Police Department Marching Band
Police Department, NYC Holy Name Society ☘️  Police Department, Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
Police Department, NYC Emerald Society ☘️  F.O.P. Band, NY
Police Department, NYC Retirees ☘️  Dover Plains High School Band
Auxiliary Police Department ☘️  Xaverian High School Pipes and Drum Corp (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind 69th Reg)
City Council and public officials, City of New York (Line up on 5th Ave. East side b/t 43 – 44 St.) ☘️ New York State Courts Pipes and Drums (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind Xaverian)
Honorable Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, State of New York ☘️ New York State Police Pipe Band (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind NYS Courts Pipes and Drums)
Marching Escort New York State Police (Line up West 43rd 10:45am behind 69th)
Keith Corlett, Superintendent of New York State Police ☘️ N.J. Field Music
Veteran Corps of Artillery Color Guard
Irish-American Legislators Society of New York State (Line up on West 43rd St. 10:45am)
Ad Hoc Congressional Committee for Irish Affairs (Line up on 5th Ave. West side 10:45am)
U. S. Congress and other State and Federal Officials  (Line up on 5th Ave. West side 10:45am)

TIME: 10:45 am (No 50 – 6th Ave)

☘️  Randolph Macon Academy Band
Irish Defense Force, 28th Infantry, Finner Camp, Ballyshannon, Ireland
United Irish Counties Association of New York ☘️  Vernon Township High School Band, Vernon NJ
Guests of The Grand Marshal Dr. Brian O’Dwyer, Esq
County Mayo Society of New York
Emerald Isle Immigration Center
Brehon Law Society, New York ☘️  Port Authority Police Emerald Society Irish War pipe Band
Port Authority Police Emerald Society ☘️  Connetquoit High School, Long Island, NY
County Leitrim Society of New York



☘️  County Armagh Pipe Band
County Armagh Association of New York
Equestrian Ladies & Gentlemen Aides
U.S. Parks Mounted Police

East 44th Street TIME (5th Ave – Madison Avenue) 11:20 am

☘️  Xavier High School “Blue Knights” Cadet Band
Xavier High School, J. R.O.T.C.
Knights of St. Patrick, New York City
St Patrick’s Day Parade Inc., Board of Directors and Trustees
St. Patrick’s Day Foundation, NYC, Directors
St Patrick’s Day Parade Delegation, Washington DC


☘️  New York University (NYU) Pipes and Drums, NYC
Glucksman Ireland House, NYU ☘️  Jefferson Davis High School Marching Band, Montgomery AL
County Dublin Society of New York

☘️  Double R Twirletts, PA

☘️  Brain Boru Pipes and Drums, Malvern, PA
County Galway Association of New York ☘️  Joseph Duelk Jr AOH Div Pipe Band
AOH Orange County Board & Divisions 1, 2 & 4 ☘️  County Tyrone Society Pipe Band
County Tyrone Society of New York



TIME: 11:35 am (Madison & Vanderbilt Avenues)

☘️  Boy Scout Troop 236 Drum & Bell Corp Maybrook, NY
LAOH Orange County Board ☘️  Cork Pipers Band
County Cork P & B Association of New York ☘️  North Babylon High School, LI, NY
County Kilkenny Society of New York

☘️  Navy ROTC, Villanova

☘️  Knights of Columbus Pipe Band
LAOH New York State Board ☘️  Stratford High School Band, CT
Cardinal McCloskey Community Services, Valhalla, NY ☘️  Maghery Fife and Drum Band, Donegal, Ireland
County Donegal Association of New York ☘️  Roisin Dubh Irish Pipe Band, NY
LAOH Suffolk County Board
County Louth Society of New York ☘️  Houston High School Black and Silver Brigade, GA
County Cavan P&B Association of New York


Page 5

TIME: 11:45 am EAST 47th Street(5th Ave. – Madison Ave)




☘️ St Ann’s of Hampton Pipes & Drum, NJ
Boy Scouts of America, NYC ☘️ Bedford High School Bulldog Marching Band, NH
County Meath Association of New York ☘️ Pomperaug High School Band, CT
County Tipperary N & B Association of New York ☘️ United States Merchant Marine Academy Marching Band, Kings Point, NY
An Garda Síochána, Ireland ☘️ The Kerry Pipers
County Kerry P & B Association of New York ☘️ Salem High School Marching Band, Salem OH
Hillcrest High School Precision Dance Group, Utah
County Wexford P S & B Association of New York


Page 6



TIME 12:00 am    WEST 47TH Street    (5th Ave – 6th Ave)

FDNY Color Guard
FDNY Banner



☘️  Emerald Society Pipe Band Color Guard
Fire Commissioner Daniel A. Nigro & Chief of Department Jhon Sudnik

343 Honor Company

☘️  Seaford High School Marching Band
Fire Department NYC Holy Name Society (A) ☘️  Valencia High School Marching Band, CA
Fire Department NYC Holy Name Society (B) ☘️  Westchester County Firefighters Emerald Society Pipe Band
FDNY Emerald Society (A)
FDNY Emerald Society (B)



☘️  EMS Pipes and Drums (FDNY)
FDNY E.M.S. Emerald Society ☘️  The Sword of Light Pipe Band (Local 3 IBEW)
James Connolly, Irish American Labor Coalition

ONLY FDNY PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM ARE AUTHORIZED TO MARCH AND LINE UP IN THIS BLOCK
Out of town Firefighters MUST obtain approval from Parade to participate

OTHERWISE

They MUST line up at
4:00 PM East 48th Street between 5th and Madison

Stonehill College, MA

Page 7





West 45th Street TIME (5th Ave. – No 50.) 12:20pm

☘️  Breezy Point Catholic Club Pipes & Drum, Queens, NY
Saint Francis College, Brooklyn, New York

☘️  Pleasant Grove High School Dance and Kick Line, Utah

☘️  NYC Correction Department Emerald Society Pipe Band
NYC Correction Department Emerald Society



☘️  Suffolk County Police Dept Emerald Pipe Band
Suffolk County Police Dept. Emerald Society ☘️  Iona College Pipe & Drum Band
Iona College Gaelic Society ☘️  New York Ancients Fife & Drum Corps
Council of Gaelic Societies of New York ☘️  Harrison High School Band, NY
Fordham University Gaelic Society ☘️  Young Colonials Fife & Drum, Carmel, NY
Parents and Students, Irish Dancing and Music Association of North America ☘️  Manhattan College Pipe & Drum Band
Manhattan College Gaelic Society ☘️  Rockland PD Emerald Society Pipes & Drum Corp, Piermont, NY
Friends of Ireland, Northwell Health Lenox Hill Hospital ☘️  Hudson Valley Regional Pipes & Drums, NY
Saint Leo Catholic University ☘️  St. Joseph’s By The Sea, Staten Island
Grand Council of United Emerald Societies

TIME: 12:40pm (No 50 – 6th Ave)

☘️  Pipes and Drums, Police Emerald Society of Westchester
Police Emerald Society of Westchester ☘️  Sanitation Emerald Society Pipe Band
Sanitation Dept. City of New York Emerald Society ☘️  New York State Correction Pipe Band
New York State Correction Department Emeralds ☘️  Nassau County Police Emerald Society Pipe Band (one banner only)
Nassau County Police Emerald Society ☘️  Edward P. Maloney Memorial Pipe and Drum Corps
Catholic War Veterans




☘️  AmerScot Highland Pipe Band
Marist College Gaelic Society ☘️  Plumbers and Steamfitters Pipe Band, Local 21, NY
Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local 21, NY ☘️  Pulaski High School Red Raider Marching Band, WI
U.S. Navy Ceremonial Guard Washington DC
U.S. Navy Honor Guard – US Naval Submarine School “Silver Dolphins”, Groton, CT
Navy Operation Center New York, Fort Schuyler, The Bronx
U.S. Marine Corp Reserve, Marine Corp District New York

Page 8





East 45th Street1:00 PM (5th Ave – Madison Avenue)

☘️  Cathedral High School Marching Band, NY
Catholic Education, The Archdiocese of New York, Dr. Timothy J. McNiff , Superintendent ☘️  Cardinal Spellman High School Band
Cardinal Spellman High School ☘️  Our Lady of Peace Lynbrook, Long Island NY
Basilica of Old St Patrick’s Cathedral ☘️  Lia Fail Pipe & Drums, NJ
Sean Oglaigh na h-Eireann Heritage Association
Friends of Irish Freedom ☘️  Suburbanettes Twirlers, MA
Irish Northern Aid
Cumann na Saoirse ☘️  Richmond County Pipes, Staten Island, NY
Saint Vincent’s Hospital School of Nursing Alumni, NY
Saint Paul’s School of Nursing Alumni, NYC ☘️  Ocnee County High School Warrior Marching Band, GA
New York Celtic Medical Society ☘️  Local 163 I.B.E.W. Pipes and Drums
N.Y.C. Dept. of Parks ☘️  Amityville Pipe & Drum Band
Friends of Erin, Montauk, NY ☘️  Ossining High School Band, Ossining, NY
Molloy College Gaelic Society, Long Island, NY
U.S. Coast Guard, Port of New York




TIME: 1:20 pm (Madison & Vanderbilt Avenues) ☘️ Cardinal Hayes High School Band
Cardinal Hayes High School ☘️ Brewster High School Marching Band, Brewster, NY
88th Brigade New York Guard ☘️ New Haven Firefighters Pipes & Drums
Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT ☘️ American Celtic Pipe Band
Notre Dame Alumni Society of New York ☘️ Tappan Zee Bridgemen , Tarrytown NY
Power Memorial High School Alumni, NY ☘️ Middletown High School Band, NJ
Rice High School Alumni, NY ☘️ Onteora High School, Boiseville, NY
Myles Scully Div 1 AOH Westchester Co ☘️ West Branch High School Marching Band, OH
All Hallows High School, NY ☘️ Volunteer High School Falcon Band, Church Hill, TN
Irish Business Organization (I.B.O.) ☘️ St Raymond School Band, East Rockaway, NY
St. Saviour High School, Brooklyn, NY

Page 9






TIME 1:45pm West 46th Street Page 10(5th Ave – No. 50) ☘️  Aquinas High School Band, Bronx, NY
St. Joseph’s College Gaelic Society, Brooklyn, NY ☘️  St. Anthony’s High School Band, Queens, NY
St Francis Prep High School, Queens, NYC ☘️  LaSalle Academy, Drum Line NY
LaSalle Academy, NY ☘️  Bishop Hendrickson High School Band, Warwick, RI
Providence College Alumni Society of New York ☘️  Port Richmond High School Band, SI
American Irish Teachers Association ☘️  Transit Pride Pipe & Drum Band
NYC Transit Emeralds
MABSTOA Emerald Society ☘️  Sebastian River High School, FL
NYS Courts Emeralds Society ☘️  Hampton High School Marching Band, PA
NY Telephone & Communications Emerald
NYC Board of Education Emerald Society ☘️  New Utrecht High School Band
Tri-Boro Bridge and Tunnel Emerald Society
Suffolk County Firefighters Emerald Society ☘️ Ardmore High School “Pride of the State Line” Marching Tigers, AL
US Customs Emerald Society ☘️  Innis Fada Pipe Band
Irish American Society of Nassau, Suffolk, & Queens ☘️  Sioil na hEireann Pipe Band
AOH New York State Board
LAOH New York State Board ☘️  Glor Na nGael Pipe Band, NY
AOH Queens County Board and Divisions No 14 & 21




TIME: 2:00pm (No. 50 – 6th Avenue) ☘️  Sun Valley High School Marching Band, NC
LAOH Queens County Board and Divisions 13, 15 ☘️  I.B.E.W. Local 25 Pipe Band, NY
AOH Nassau County Board
AOH  Nassau County Divisions 3, 8, & 11 ☘️  Tara Pipes & Drums, Massapequa, LI
AOH Nassau County Division 15 ☘️  Irish Thunder Pipe Band
AOH Nassau County Division 17
LAOH Nassau County Board ☘️  Saffron United Pipe Band, LI
AOH Suffolk County Board and Divisions 8



East 46th Street

(5th Ave – Madison Ave)

☘️  Celtic Cross Pipes & Drum, Richmond County
AOH Kings County Board and Division 35 ☘️  Bishop Kearney High School Band, Brooklyn
LAOH Kings County Board and Division 6 ☘️  Staten Island Pipers Association, Pipe Band
AOH Staten Island County Board and Division 1 & 4
LAOH Staten Island County Board and Divisions 1 ☘️  Clann na Vale Pipe Band
AOH Bronx County Board and Divisions 3, 4, 5, & 7

TIME: 2:30 pm (Madison Ave-Vanderbilt Ave)

☘️  Neptune High School Marching Band, NJ
LAOH New York County Board and Division 29 ☘️  Christian Brothers Academy, Albany
AOH New York County Board & Divisions 1, 2, 3, 7 & 9 ☘️  Hudson Highlands Pipe Band, NY
AOH Westchester County Board Men
LAOH Westchester County Board
AOH Westchester County Division 11, 18 ☘️  Rockland County AOH Edward V. Larkin County Bagpipe Band
AOH Rockland County Board
LAOH Rockland County Board and Division 3 ☘️  Vol. Patrick Trophy, Pipes & Drum Band, NY
Fr. Mychal Judge AOH Jersey City, NJ ☘️  Raritan High School Marching Band, Hazlet, NJ
Mount Saint Michael Academy, Bronx, NY ☘️  N.Y.C. Carpenters Pipe & Drums Band
New York Minor Board G.A.A.
Emerald Guild Society (Irish Building Managers of NYC) ☘️  Jackson Memorial High School Band, NJ
Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dancing

 

American Red Cross

Page 11





TIME 2:20 pm West 47th StreetTIME (5th Ave – No. 50)

☘️ Wellington High School Band, FL
Saint John’s University Gaelic Society ☘️  Bishop Molloy High School Pipe and Drums
Clan na Gael, Edward Daly Club
Clan na Gael, Napper Tandy Club ☘️  Maritime College Band, State University of New York Maritime College, Fort Schuyler
Maritime Emerald Society, S.U.N.Y. Maritime College, Fort Schuyler, The Bronx, NY

TIME:2:45 pm (No. 50 – 6th Avenue)

☘️ Middlebury Union High School Band, VT
County Sligo S&B Association of New York

Page 12





East 47th Street TIME: 2:55 pm(5th Ave – Madison Ave)

☘️  Bergen Irish Pipe Band
County Monaghan Society of New York ☘️  Ulster County A.O.H. Pipes and Drums & Honor Guard
County Clare P.B. & S. Association of New York ☘️  Irish Brigade Field Music NJ
Irish Brigade Honor Guard ☘️  Stephen P Driscoll Memorial Pipes and Drums Band
County Waterford Society of New York ☘️  Eastport South Manor High School, Manorville NY
County Longford Association of New York

TIME: 3:00 pm (Madison & Vanderbilt Avenue)

☘️ Clan na h- Eireann War Pipe Band
County Limerick B & S Association of New York ☘️ Curewensville Golden Tide Marching Band
County Down Association of New York

Page 13





West 48th Street (5th Ave – No. 40) TIME 3:10 pm

☘️  Fall Church High School Jaguar Marching Band
County Derry Society of New York ☘️ Cairo-Durham High School Marching Mustang Band, Cairo, NY
Out@NBC ☘️  Linganore High School Marching Band
County Antrim Society of New York ☘️  Orange County High School Marching Band, Orange County NJ
County Fermanagh P & B Association of New York ☘️  Freedom High School Marching Band, Woodbridge, VA
County Roscommon Society of New York
County Offaly Society of New York

TIME: 3:20 pm (No. 40 – 6th Avenue)

☘️  Hauppauge High School Marching Band, NY
County Westmeath Association of New York ☘️  Amityville High School Band, Long Island
County Carlow Association of New York ☘️  Ashwaubenon High School Marching Band , WI
County Laois S & B Association of New York
County Wicklow Association of New York ☘️  Cohoes High School Band, NY
County Kildare Association of New York ☘️  Brick Township High School Band, Brick NJ
Lavender & Green Alliance, NY


Page 14





TIME: 3:40 PM East 48th Street (5th Ave – Madison Ave)

☘️ Mills Godwin High School Eagle Band, VA
Lambton Firefighter College, Lambton, Canada. ☘️ St. Joseph’s By The Sea, Staten Island
BZH New York, The Association of Bretons in New York,

TIME: 4:00 PM

☘️ New Milford High School Band, New Milford, NJ
Seton Hall University Pirates, NJ ☘️ Nutmeg Volunteers Fife and Drum Corp
Irish Heritage Festival Committee Orange County
Mount St Mary’s College ☘️ Neptune High School Marching Band, NJ
Stonehill College, MA

Orange County, CA Sheriff’s Department.

Out of Town Firefighters

Formation Committee and Line of March Committee Reilly Dundon – Chairman

Page 15






Copyrighted by the New York City Saint Patrick’s Day Parade, Inc.™
No part of this document may be reproduced, in any form or by any means, without the
Express written permission from the NYC St. Patrick’s Day Parade, Inc. ©  Copyright 2019. All rights reserved


Share This