The New York City Saint Patrick’s Day Parade™ 2020 Line of March


The Line of March Starts Here, with this downloadable PDF.

Line Of March 


Scroll through the Line of March below, check back for links to video of the parade as it becomes available.


2020 NEW YORK CITY SAINT PATRICK’S DAY PARADE Inc.™
TUESDAY, MARCH 17, 2020
LINE OF MARCH Mounted Police Military Escort:
“THE FIGHTING 69TH”
The 69th Regiment of New York 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Whaley, Commanding
Piper for the Regiment, Pipe Major Joe Brady

 

Battalion Staff
Captain Michael Clifford, Executive Officer
Major Andrew Prior, Operations Officer
Sergeant Major Jason Zeller, Operations Sergeant Major
Captain Luc Alicea, Logistics Officer
Lieutenant Nathan Rambharose, Adjutant
Captain Kevin Wong, Intelligence Officer
Lieutenant Nina Skinner, Signal Officer Guests of the Regiment
Lieutenant General Daniel Hokanson, Director of the Army National Guard
Command Sergeant Major John Sampa, Command Sergeant Major of the Army National Guard
Major General Raymond Shields, The Adjutant General of the New York National Guard
Command Sergeant Major David Piwowarski, SCSM, New York Army National Guard<
Brigadier General Michel Natali, Assistant Adjutant General – New York Army National Guard
Brigadier General Andonie, Director of the Joint Staff, New York National Guard
Colonel Robert Charlesworth, Commander, 27th IBCT
Command Sergeant Major Anthony McLean, CSM, 27th IBCT
Lieutenant Colonel Bradley Frank, Commander, 2-101st Cavalry Squadron
Command Sergeant Major Kevin Roeser, Command Sergeant Major, 2-101st Cavalry Squadron
Father Edward Kane, Regimental Chaplain
Command Sergeant Major Maureen Dooley,Command Chief Master Sergeant, NYANG
Assistant Adjutant General Timothy Labarge – AIR
His Excellency Edward F. Crawford, US Ambassador to Ireland
COL Ray York, Irish military delegation to the UN Battalion Color Guard
Command Sergeant Major Shaun Butcher, Command Sergeant Major, 1-69th Infantry Battalion
Regimental Wolfhounds
Staff Sergeant Mattew Ortiz, Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year
Specialist Troy Perez, Soldier of the Year

☘️ 42nd Infantry Division Band, New York Army National Guard

1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Headquarters and Headquarters Company
Captain Brendan Lalor, Commanding First Sergeant
Stephen Cleveland, First Sergeant
Company A
Captain Miles Kirwin, Commanding
First Sergeant Jairo Aquino, First Sergeant
Company B Captain Matthew Calvo, Commanding
First Sergeant Timothy Boyle, First Sergeant
Company C
Captain Timothy Sweeney, Commanding
First Sergeant Celso Benites, First Sergeant
Company D
Captain Howard Love, Commanding
First Sergeant John O’Dougherty, First Sergeant
Company H 427 BSB
Captain Patrick Shaw, Commanding
Sergeant First Class Jeanpaul Rodriguez, First Sergeant Regimental Headquarters, 69th Regiment of New York<
Regimental Color Guard
COL (Ret) James P. Tierney, Honorary Colonel of the Regiment
Chris Finnegan, Piper for the Regimental Staff 
Regimental Staff 
COL (Ret) Walter Montagno, Regimental Adjutant 
CSM Thomas Seifert, Regimental Sergeant Major 
Bert Cunningham, Regimental Historian 
LTC (Ret) Robert Hutter, Honorary Colonel Emeritus 
Bruce Meyerson, Assistant Historian 
Jules Fleischer, Medical Officer 
Regimental Color Guard 
Carried by reenactors from the 69th Regiment, New York State Volunteers 
Children of the Fighting 69th 
Veteran Corps, 69th Regiment  ☘️ Wantagh American Legion Pipe Band 
Pipe Major: John Stone 
Drum Major: Frank Gephardt  Veteran Corps Staff 
CSM(r) Jose Flores, Commander 
PSG(r) Jack Hallanan, 1st Vice Commander 
1SG(r) Peter Vesey, 2nd Vice Commander 
COL(r) John Gundy, Treasurer 
SGT(r) Dennis Hearn, Recording Secretary 
SSG(r) Francis Murphy, Board Chairman 

☘️ Bergen County Police Pipes & Drums, NJ Pipe Major -William Gravies, Brain McKeever Bandmaster 


KEY:
BOLD=SOCIETIES / CLUBS / ASSOCIATIONS 
☘️= BANDS

Grand Marshal and Aides – Fifth Avenue, 44th to 45th Street 

☘️ Londonderry High School Marching Band 

GRAND MARSHAL 

~~JAMES T. CALLAHAN~~

New York County:  Thomas A. Beirne 
Bronx County:  John P. O’Malley 
Queens County:  Margaret M. Costello 
Kings County:  Mary E. O’Hara 
Richmond County:  Noreen P. Hansen 
Westchester County:  Ann Guerin Haugh 
Nassau County:  Thomas P. Costello 
Suffolk County:  Stephen D. Lemanski 
Rockland County:  Lillian C. Murphy 
Orange County:  James D. O’Malley 
United Irish Counties:  United Irish Counties:  Anne M. Hearn  Thomas G. Tuffy 
Grand Council of United Emerald Societies:  Edward P. Boles 
Knights of Saint Patrick:  Thomas P. Reynolds 
Aide at Large:  Pauline A. Turley 
Archdiocese of NY Aide:  Michael J. Deegan 
Police Department of NYC:  Desmond P. Stokes 
Fire Department of NYC;  Fr. Christopher Keenan OFM 

 


West 44th Street (5th Ave – No. 44)
TIME 10:45 am Mayor Bill De Blasio / Police Commissioner Dermot Shea
New York City Police Department Marching Band
Police Department, NYC Holy Name Society
☘️ Police Department, Emerald Society Pipes & Drums
Police Department, NYC Emerald Society
☘️ F.O.P. Band, NY
Police Department, NYC Retirees
Auxiliary Police Department
☘️ Xaverian High School Pipes and Drum Corp (Line up West 43rd behind 69th Reg)
City Council and public officials, City of New York (Line up 5th Ave. East side b/t 43-44St)
☘️ New York State Police Pipe Band (Line up West 43rd behind 69th Reg)
Honorable Andrew M. Cuomo, Governor, State of New York (Line up West 43rdbehind 69th Reg)
New York State Police,Keith Corlett Superintendent of New York State Police
☘️ New York State Courts Pipes and Drums (Line up West 43rd St. behind State Police)
New York State Courts Emeralds Society
☘️ N.J. Field Music
Veteran Corps of Artillery Color Guard
Irish-American Legislators Society of New York State (Line up on 5th Ave. West side b/t 43-44 St)
Ad Hoc Congressional Committee for Irish Affairs (Line up on 5th Ave. West side b/t 43-44 St)
U. S. Congress and other State and Federal Officials (Line up on 5th Ave. West side b/t 43-44 St)

Time:10:45 am (No 50 – 6th Ave)

☘️ Port Authority Police Emerald Society Irish War pipe Band
Port Authority Police Emerald Society
☘️ Friendly Sons of the Shillelagh Pipe Band, N.J.
Guests of The Grand Marshal, James T. Callahan
International Union of Operating Engineers
☘️ The Sword of Light Pipe Band (Local 3 IBEW)
James Connolly, Irish American Labor Coalition
☘️ Randolph Macon Academy Band
Irish Defense Force, 28th Infantry, Finner Camp, Ballyshannon, Ireland
United Irish Counties Association of New York
☘️ The Kerry Pipers
County Kerry P & B Association of New York
☘️ Irish Brigade Field Music NJ
Irish Brigade Honor Guard
☘️ Stephen P Driscoll Memorial Pipes and Drums Band
County Waterford Society of New York
☘️ Amityville High School Band, Long Island
County Carlow Association of New York
U.S. Parks Mounted Police
East 44th Street (5th Ave – Madison Avenue)
TIME 11:20 am Xavier High School “Blue Knights” Cadet Band
Xavier High School, R.O.T.C.
Knights of St. Patrick, New York City
St Patrick’s Day Parade Inc., Board of Directors and Trustees
St. Patrick’s Day Foundation, NYC, Directors
☘️ New York University (NYU) Pipes and Drums, NYC
Glucksman Ireland House, NYU
☘️ Clan na h- Eireann War Pipe Band
County Limerick B & S Association of New York
☘️ Ulster County A.O.H. Pipes and Drums & Honor Guard
County Clare P.B. & S. Association of New York Civil Defence, Co Clare, Ireland. Castlewood Players, Cratloe, County Clare
☘️ Joseph Duelk Jr AOH Div Pipe Band
AOH Orange County Board & Divisions 1, 2 & 4
☘️ Dover Plains High School Band
County Down Association of New York
Assumption Grammar School, Ballynahinch, Co Down Ireland

TIME: 11:40 am (Madison & Vanderbilt Avenues)

☘️ Boy Scout Troop 236 Drum & Bell Corp Maybrook, NY
LAOH Orange County Board
Navy JROTC, Villanova
☘️ St. Catherine’s Band, Killybegs, Co. Donegal, Ireland
County Donegal Association of New York
☘️ Roisin Dubh Irish Pipe Band, NY
LAOH Suffolk County Board
☘️ Saffron United Pipe Band, LI
AOH Suffolk County Board and Divisions 8
☘️ Cohoes High School Band, NY
County Kildare Association of New York

 


WEST 47TH Street(5th Ave – 6th Ave)
TIME11:55 am FDNY Color Guard
FDNY Banner
☘️ Emerald Society Pipe Band Color Guard Fire Commissioner Daniel A. Nigro & Chief of Department John Sudnik
343 Honor Company
☘️ Seaford High School Marching Band
Fire Department NYC Holy Name Society (A)
☘️ West Milford High School Band, NJ
Fire Department NYC Holy Name Society (B)
☘️ Westchester County Firefighters Emerald Society Pipe Band
FDNY Emerald Society (A)
FDNY Emerald Society (B)
☘️ EMS Pipes and Drums (FDNY)
FDNY E.M.S. Emerald Society World Trade Center Responders Health Program ONLY FDNY PERSONNEL IN UNIFORM ARE AUTHORIZED TO MARCH AND LINE UP IN THIS BLOCK
Out of town Firefighters MUST obtain approval
from Parade to participate
OTHERWISE
They MUST line up at
4:00 PM East 48th Street between 5th and Madison
Brehon Law Society & Catholic Medical Mission Board

 

EAST 47th Street(5th Ave. – Madison Ave) 

TIME: 12:05 pm 

☘️ Cork Pipers Band 
County Cork P & B Association of New York  ☘️Harrison High School Band, NY 
Fordham University Gaelic Society  ☘️ Breezy Point Catholic Club Pipes & Drum, Queens, NY 
Saint Francis College, Brooklyn, New York (West 45 12:20 pm)  ☘️ NYC Correction Department Emerald Society Pipe Band 
NYC Correction Department Emerald Society (West 45 12:20 pm)  ☘️ Suffolk County Police Dept Emerald Pipe Band 
Suffolk County Police Dept. Emerald Society (West 45 12:20 pm)  ☘️ Iona College Pipe Band, New Rochelle, NY 
Iona College Gaelic Society (West 45 12:20 pm) 
Iona College Alumni Association, NY  ☘️ Punahou Marching Band, Honolulu, HI 
Connaught Rugby, Ireland 
Barretstown Foundation USA 
London Ambulance Service, Waterloo HQ, London, UK  ☘️ Uniondale Marching Knights, Uniondale High School NY 
County Cavan P&B Association of New York  ☘️ Connetquoit High School, Long Island, NY 
County Leitrim Society of New York  ☘️ Vernon Township High School Band, Vernon NJ 
County Mayo Society of New York  ☘️ County Armagh Pipe Band 
County Armagh Association of New York  ☘️ New York Ancients Fife & Drum Corps 
Council of Gaelic Societies of New York (West 45 12:20pm)  ☘️ Young Colonials Fife & Drum, Carmel, NY 
Parents and Students, Irish Dancing and Music Association of North America 

(West 45 12:20pm) 

☘️ Manhattan College Pipe & Drum Band 
Manhattan College Gaelic Society (West 45 12:20pm)  ☘️ Rockland PD Emerald Society Pipes & Drum Corp, Piermont, NY 
Friends of Ireland, Northwell Health Lenox Hill Hospital (West 45 12:20pm)  ☘️ Hudson Valley Regional Pipes & Drums, NY 
Saint Leo Catholic University (West 45 12:20pm) 

EAST 47th Street(Madison Ave – Vanderbilt Ave) 

TIME: 12:40 pm 

☘️ United States Merchant Marine Academy Regimental Band, Kings Point, NY 
U.S.M.M.A. Regimental Staff, Kings Point, NY 
U.S.M.M.A. Regiment of Midshipmen, Kings Point, NY  ☘️ Christian Brothers Academy, Lindcroft,NJ 
AOH New York State Board (Officers & Directors only) 
LAOH New York State Board  ☘️ Clann na Vale Pipe Band, NJ 
AOH Bronx County Board and Divisions 3, 4, 5, & 7  ☘️ Neptune High School Marching Band, NJ 
LAOH New York County Board and Division 29  ☘️ Stratford High School Band , CT 
AOH New York County Board & Divisions 1, 2, 7 & 9  ☘️ St Ann’s of Hampton Pipes & Drum, NJ 
Boy Scouts of America, NYC 
Scholars Academy, Rockaway, NY 

West 45th Street (No 50 – 6th Ave)

TIME: 12:55pm 

☘️ Pipes and Drums, Police Emerald Society of Westchester 
Police Emerald Society of Westchester  ☘️ Sanitation Emerald Society Pipe Band 
Sanitation Dept. City of New York Emerald Society  ☘️ AmerScot Highland Pipe Band 
Marist College Gaelic Society  ☘️ New York State Correction Pipe Band 
New York State Correction Department Emeralds  ☘️ Nassau County Police Emerald Society Pipe Band (one banner only) 
Nassau County Police Emerald Society  ☘️ Edward P. Maloney Memorial Pipe and Drum Corps 
Catholic War Veterans  ☘️ Plumbers and Steamfitters Pipe Band, Local 21, NY 
Plumbers and Steamfitters, Local 21, NY  ☘️ Northport Pipe and Drum Band 
Quinnipiac University Alumni Association of New York  ☘️ United States Navy Band Northeast 
U.S. Navy Honor Guard – US Naval Submarine School “Silver Dolphins”, Groton, CT 
Navy Operation Center New York, Fort Schuyler, The Bronx  ☘️ Colonel Richardson High School Band, Federalsburg, MD 
US Marine Corp Reserve, Marine Corp District New York 
US Coast Guard, The Port of New York 

East 45th Street (5th Ave – Madison Avenue)

TIME 1:05 PM 

☘️ Valley Forge Military Academy and College Marching Band, PA 
Catholic Education, The Archdiocese of New York, Michael Deegan, Superintendent  ☘️ Cardinal Spellman High School Band 
Cardinal Spellman High School  ☘️ Our Lady of Peace Lynbrook, Long Island NY 
Basilica of Old St Patrick’s Cathedral  ☘️ Lia Fail Pipe & Drums, NJ 
Sean Oglaigh na h-Eireann Heritage Association 
Friends of Irish Freedom 
Suburbanettes Twirlers, MA  ☘️ Park Ridge High School Band, NY 
Irish Northern Aid 
Cumann na Saoirse  ☘️ Richmond County Pipes, Staten Island, NY 
Saint Vincent’s Hospital School of Nursing Alumni, NY 
Saint Paul’s School of Nursing Alumni, NYC  ☘️ Pride of Port Charlotte Marching Band, Florida 
New York Celtic Medical Society  ☘️ Local 163 I.B.E.W. Pipes and Drums 
N.Y.C. Dept. of Parks  ☘️ Amityville Pipe & Drum Band 
Friends of Erin, Montauk, NY  ☘️ Ossining High School Band, Ossining, NY 
Molloy College Gaelic Society, Long Island, NY 
An Garda Síochána, Ireland 
Glengarry Club, the Curragh, County Kildare, Ireland 

TIME: 1:25 pm (Madison & Vanderbilt Avenues) 

☘️ Cardinal Hayes High School Band 
Cardinal Hayes High School  ☘️ Brewster High School Band, Brewster, NY 
88th Brigade New York Guard  ☘️ New Haven Firefighters Pipes & Drums 
Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT  ☘️ American Celtic Pipe Band 
Notre Dame Alumni Society of New York  ☘️ Middletown High School Band, NJ 
Power Memorial Academy Alumni Association, NY  ☘️ Onteora High School, Boiseville, NY 
Myles Scully Div 1 AOH Westchester Co All Hallows High School, NY 
Erin Sports Association, Montréal, Canada  ☘️ Allentown “Red Bird Marching Band, Allentown NJ 
Irish Business Organization (I.B.O.) 
Niall O’Leary School of Irish Dancing  ☘️ St Raymond School Band, East Rockaway, NY
St Saviour High School, Brooklyn, NY

West 46th Street (5th Ave – No. 50)

TIME  1:45pm 

☘️ Aquinas High School Band, Bronx, NY 
St. Joseph’s College Gaelic Society, Brooklyn, NY  ☘️ St. Anthony’s High School Band, Melville, NY 
St Francis Prep High School, Queens, NYC  ☘️ Benicia High School Marching Band, Benicia, CA 
New York LaSalle Academy Alumni, NY 
Regis High School Gaelic Society, New York City  ☘️ Bishop Hendrickson High School Band, Warwick, RI 
Providence College Alumni Society of New York  ☘️ Hoover High School Marching Band, AL 
Lambton Firefighter College, Lambton, Canada. 
BZH New York, The Association of Bretons in New York  ☘️ New Milford High School Band, New Milford, NJ 
Seton Hall University, NJ  ☘️ Nutmeg Volunteers Fife and Drum Corp 
Suffolk County Firefighters Emerald Society  ☘️ Innis Fada Pipe Band 
Irish American Society of Nassau, Suffolk, & Queens  ☘️ Glor Na nGael Pipe Band, NY 
AOH Queens County Board and Divisions No. 14, & 21 

TIME: 2:00pm (No. 50 – 6th Avenue) 

☘️ North Caroline High School Band, Maryland- 
LAOH Queens County Board and Division 15  ☘️ I.B.E.W. Local 25 Pipe Band, NY 
AOH Nassau County Board 
AOH Nassau County, Division 3, 8 & 11  ☘️ Tara Pipes & Drums, Massapequa, LI 
AOH Nassau County Division 15  ☘️ Irish Thunder Pipe Band 
AOH Nassau County Division 17 
AOH Nassau County Division 20  ☘️ Ambridge Area High School Band, Ambridge, PA 
LAOH Nassau County Board 
Emerald Guild Society (Irish Building Managers of NYC) 

East 46th Street (5th Ave – Madison Ave)

TIME 2:20 pm 

☘️ Knights of Columbus Pipe Band 
AOH Kings County Board and Division 35  ☘️ Bishop Kearney High School Band, Brooklyn 
LAOH Kings County Board and Division 6  ☘️ Staten Island Pipers Association, Pipe Band 
AOH Staten Island County Board and Division 1 & 4 
LAOH Staten Island County Board and Division 1 

TIME: 2:30 pm (Madison Ave-Vanderbilt Ave) 

☘️ Hudson Highlands Pipe Band, NY 
AOH Westchester County Board Men 
LAOH Westchester County Board 
AOH Westchester County Division 18  ☘️ Rockland County AOH Bagpipe Band 
AOH Rockland County Board 
LAOH Rockland County Board and Division 3  ☘️ N.Y.C. Carpenters Pipe & Drums Band 
New York Minor Board G.A.A. 
American Red Cross 

West 47th Street(5th Ave – No. 50)

TIME  2:40 PM 

☘️ County Tyrone Society Pipe Band 
County Tyrone Society of New York  ☘️ North Strafford High School Band, Strafford, VA 
Saint John’s University Gaelic Society  ☘️ Bishop Molloy High School Pipe and Drums 
Clan na Gael, Edward Daly Club 
Clan na Gael, Napper Tandy Club  ☘️ Maritime College Band, State University of New York Maritime College, Fort Schuyler 
Maritime Emerald Society, S.U.N.Y. Maritime College, Fort Schuyler, The Bronx, NY 

TIME: 2:45 pm (No. 50 – 6th Avenue) 

☘️ Loveland High School Marching Band, OH 
County Sligo S&B Association of New York  ☘️ Pomperaug High School Band, CT 
County Tipperary N & B Association of New York US Customs Emerald Society 


East 47th Street (5th Ave – Madison Ave)

TIME  2:55 pm 

☘️ St. Joseph’s By The Sea, Staten Island 
Grand Council of United Emerald Societies  ☘️ Deep River Junior Ancient Fife and Drum Corps, Deep Rive, CT 
County Monaghan Society of New York  ☘️ Eastport South Manor High School, Manorville NY 
County Longford Association of New York 

TIME 3:00 pm (Madison & Vanderbilt Avenue) 

County Wexford P S & B Association of New York 

☘️ Double R Twirletts, PA 

☘️ Brain Boru Pipes and Drums, Malvern, PA 
County Galway Association of New York 



West 48th Street (5th Ave – No. 40)

TIME  3:10 pm 

☘️ Sewanhaka High School Band, Elmont, NY 
County Derry Society of New York 
County Louth Society of New York  ☘️ Cairo-Durham High School Marching Mustang Band, Cairo, NY 
Out@NBC  ☘️ River Dell High School Band, Oradell NJ 
County Antrim Society of New York  ☘️ North Babylon High School, LI, NY 
County Kilkenny Society of New York  ☘️ Orange County High School Marching Band, Orange County , NJ 
County Fermanagh P & B Association of New York  ☘️ Scholars’ Academy Seawolves Marching Band, NY 
County Roscommon Society of New York 
County Offaly Society of New York 

TIME: 3:20 pm (No. 40 – 6th Avenue

☘️ Whippany Park High School Band, NJ 
County Dublin Society of New York  ☘️ Hauppauge High School Marching Band, NY 
County Westmeath Association of New York  ☘️ Robert Moses Junior High School Band, NY 
County Meath Association of New York 
Civil Defence, Co Meath Ireland  ☘️ San Xona Pipe Band Galicia SPAIN 
County Laois S & B Association of New York 
County Wicklow Association of New York  ☘️ Brick Township High School Band, Brick NJ 
Lavender & Green Alliance, NY 

East 48th Street (5th Ave – Madison Ave)

TIME 3:40 PM 

☘️ Port Richmond High School Band, SI 
American Irish Teachers Association  ☘️ Transit Pride Pipe & Drum Band 
NYC Transit Emeralds 
MABSTOA Emerald Society 
Con Edison Emerald Society  ☘️ NYC All City High School Marching Band, NYC 
NYC Board of Education Emerald Society 


☘️New Utrecht High School Band 
Tri-Boro Bridge and Tunnel Emerald Society 
Brehon Law Society 
Catholic Medical Mission Board, NY 

Out of Town Firefighters 

Formation Committee and Line of March Committee 
Reilly Dundon – Chairman 





For Last Years Line of March – Click Here


Please Subscribe to our YouTube Channel for exclusive video clips from this years parade.

https://www.youtube.com/user/NYCStPatricksParade


Share This