On Wednesday, October 8, 2019, many gathered at McNally Amphitheater at Fordham University. The NYC St. Patrick’s Day Parade Inc.™ announced the Best in Formation Award winners from the 2019 Parade. 

NYC St. Patrick’s Day Parade Inc.™ is pleased to announce because there were so many groups the judges had a hard time deciding from all the great candidates.  The winners represent a wonderful cross section of groups that are committed to continuing this tradition that has been going strong since 1762.

Click on the links below to see some YouTube video of their 2019 or earlier marches in the New York City Saint Patricks Day Parade.™ and don’t forget to subscribe to our channel.

Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians 
1.)  LAOH New York State Board 
2.) LAOH Orange County Board 
3.) LAOH Suffolk County Board 

Ancient Order of Hibernians 
1) Myles Scully Div 1 AOH Westchester Co  
2) AOH New York State Board          
3) AOH Suffolk County Board and Division 8

Colleges and Universities
1)  Fordham University Gaelic Society
2) Molloy College Gaelic Society
3) Manhattan College Gaelic Society 

Schools  
1) Cardinal Spellman High School  
2) St. Francis Prep High School     

Emeralds Societies
1) Port Authority Police Emerald Society  
2) Police Emerald Society of Westchester  
3) NYS Courts Emerald Society    

Fraternal Organizations
1)  Irish American Society of Nassau, Suffolk, Queens 
2) Friends of Erin, Montauk, NY    
3) Power Memorial High School Alumni, NY  


Counties
1) County Kerry P & B Association of New York 
2) County Donegal Association of New York 
3) County Cork P & B Association of New York

Specials
1) Saint Vincent’s Hospital School of Nursing Alumni, NY & Basilica of Old St. Patrick’s Cathedral
2) Irish Dancing & Music Association of North America
3) Pleasant Grove High School Dance and Kick Line, Utah     

Military Schools/Organizations
1) U.S. Navy Honor Guard – US Naval Submarine School “Silver Dolphins”, Groton, CT  
2) Xavier High School, J. R.O.T.C.
3) An Garda Síochána, Ireland

BAND AWARDS

CATEGORY1ST PLACE2ND PLACE3RD PLACE
MUNICIPALE PIPES AND DRUMSNYC Police Department Emerald Society Pipe BandPipes and Drums Police Emerald Society of WestchesterSanitation Emerald Society Pipe Band
ORGANIZATIONAL PIPES AND DRUMSRoisin Dubh Irish Pipe BandMonaghan Pipe BandThe Sword of Light Pipe Band (Local 3 IBEW)
HIGH SCHOOL AND COLLEGE PIPES AND DRUMSIona College Pipe and Drum BandManhattan College Pipe and Drum BandSt. Anthony’s High School Band, Huntington, NY
METROPOLITAN HIGH SCHOOL ENSEMBLE BANDSXavier High School “Blue Knights” Cadet BandCathedral High School Marching BandCardinal Spellman High School Band
ELEMENTARY & JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL ENSEMBLE BANDSSt. Raymond School Band, NYOur Lady of Peace Lynbrook, NYSt. Joseph’s By the Sea, NY
COLLEGE, MUNICIPALE & OTHER BRASS BANDSNYC Police Department Marching Band, United States Merchant Marine Academy Regimental Band, NYTappan Zee Bridgemen, NY
FIFE & DRUM CORPS
Young Colonials Fife and Drums, NYNY Ancients Fife and Drum CorpsNutmeg Volunteers Fife and Drum Corp

If you are a winning group and took pictures at the presentation at Fordham University the other day and want to see them posted please feel free to forward the pictures to thomasjheaney@gmail.com and we will get them up online.